Resource:soybean oil deodorized distillate（SODD)
Certification:ISO9001 & HACCP
Sterols are a series of compounds in nature, which exist widely in bodies of animals and plants. Phytosterol (plant sterol) is a substance with physiological activity, and it mainly contains stigma sterol and sito-sterol. Phytosterol can prevent human body from absorbing cholesterol; stigma sterol can control the increasing of serum cholesterol.White powder or crystal.High boiling point 100-215. Readily soluble in hexane & chloroform, partially soluble in ethanol and insoluble in water.
|Appearance||White powder or crystal|
|Total sterols||90% & 95%|
|Stigma sterol||15% min|
|Camper sterol||20% min|
|Heavy metal||10 ppm max|
|Rotatory ratio[α]D20℃||-30 °max|
Phytosterol includes a class of bioactive molecules and has wide-spread applications in medicine, cosmetics, food, feed, paper manufacturing, printing, and textile industries.
Phytosterol is known to have anti-inflammation activities, can prevent cholesterol absorption, promote cholesterol metabolism, reduce cholesterol biosynthesis, and is used in the prevention and treatment of arteriosclerosis, canker, skin cancer, and cervical cancer. It also facilitates wound healing, and increases microcirculation. In addition, phytosterol is an important precursor in Vitamin D3 and steroid drug manufacturing.
Phytosterol is also a known class of antioxidant, and is widely used as food and feed additives.
Phytosterol has high skin permeability, and may be used as a skin moisturizer. It promotes skin rejuvenation and prevents skin damage caused by exposure to sunlight. Some lotions containing phytosterol as water/oil emulsifying agent which have a pleasant, non-oily feel and are resistant to degradation.
25kg/cardboard drum,Shelf life: 18 months from date of manufacturing;
send inquiry to us: firstname.lastname@example.org